City Action – MIU Congress, Haifa, 2006 (subject to changes)

Wednesday, November 29  

Time

Lectures

Workshops

Special

08:00
09:00

Registration and Gathering

9:00 10:00

Introduction to MIU (Rappoport)

Yodan Rofè

Dror Gershon

Introduction to the workshops: Charette, participatory planning for sustainability (Cinemateque)

Irit Solzi

 

10:30

13:00

Opening Session (Rappoport)

Opening:Irit Solzi, MIU founder and Chair

Chair: Shmuel Gelbhart, Vice Mayor, Haifa

Isabel Maxwell, Israel Venture Network

Yossi Ben-Artzi, Rector Haifa University – Urban History of Haifa

Donatella Diolaiti, University of Ferrara and A Vision for Europe – The use of the Transect as a Planning Tool in European Cities

13:00

14:30

Lunch

Participatory Planning Workshops (Lobby)

 

§  Hadar Hacarmel

§  Ein Hayam

§  Wadi Nisnas

§    Haifa as a University City

Student Presentations on Urban Public Space (Lobby)

14:30

15:30

Tools for Urbanism: The Urban Fabric I (Rappoport)

Chair: Moshe Adam

Yaakov Yaar – Inventory of Urban Space

Peera Goldman – Neighborhood Typology in Israel

 

Tools for Urbanism: Creating Social Diversity (Cinemateque)

Chair: Zvi Weinstein

Affordable Housing as a tool for urban renaissance

Emily Silverman – UK Models

Moshe Tuprovski – US Models

Transport and the City I (Meeting Room)

Chair: Benny Shalita

Debbie Adelar – Urban Projects of Netivei Ayalon Company

Silvia Ratcher – Mass Transit System for Haifa

15:30

16:30

Tools for Urbanism: Center and Periphery (Rappoport)

Chair: Alex Korpitzki

Yodan Rofè – Influence of Major Roads on Metropolitan Structure

Oded Kutok – Where is the Center and who needs it anyway?

Renewing City Centers I (Cinemateque)

Chair: Miriam Erez

Chezi Berkowitz – Tools for Renewal in Tel-Aviv

Amos Brandeis – Completion of the Urban Puzzle in South Netanya

 

Transport and the City II (Meeting Room)

Chair: David Smith

Dan Rader – Changing Commuting Habits using the Employers – NTA Research

Benny Shalita – Public Transport-Not only Economics

Respondent: Yoram Shiftan

16:30

17:00

Coffee

17:00

18:00

Strategic Tools for Urban Renaissance (Rappoport)

Chair: Karl Kaplan

Naomi Carmon – Updating the Housing Stock: The Phoenix Strategy for Preventing Neighborhood Deterioration and Promoting Sustainable Development

Aharon Cohen-Mohliver – Municipal Bonds as a Tool for Urban Renaissance

Renewing City Centers II (Cinemateque)

Chair: Adam Coleman

David Soket – "Stop I want to get off": The Renewal of Herzeliyah's Main Street

Ofer Manor – Jerusalem: Public Realm – Realm of Challenges

Respondent: Hillel Schocken

Student Panel (Meeting Room)

 

Participatory Planning Workshops (Lobby)

 

§  Hadar Hacarmel

§  Ein Hayam

§  Wadi Nisnas

§  Haifa as a University City

18:00

19:00

Tools for Urbanism: Conservation and Urban Renaissance (Rappoport)

Chair: Yael Sivan-Geist

Ami Shinaar – Rehabilitation of Hadar Hacarmel

Nahoum Cohen – Urban Conservation

Respondent:  Ziva Kolodny

Tools for Urbanism: Promoting Walking (102)

Chair: Ilan Kliger

Gabriela Cohen – Healthy Resident, Healthy City: Back to the Future of Walking

Robert Ishaq – Let's Walk: a Policy for Encouraging Walking in Israel

19:00

22:00

Opening Cocktail (Lobby and Rappoport)

Chair: Dror Gershon, MIU Founder and Boardmember

Welcome: Shmuel Gelbhart, Vice Mayor and Responsible for Planning, Haifa, Avi Yarom, Head of Developers Association, Haifa, Miki Mansfeld, Chair, Union of Architects Haifa and the North

Keynote Address: Jaime Lerner, former Mayor of Curitiba, Governor of Paranã and President of the UIA - Urban Acupuncture


Thursday, November 30

Time

Lectures

Workshops

Special

08:00

09:00

Registration

9:00

10:00

Urban Housing (Rappoport)

Chair: Peera Goldman

Ashdar Urban Project

Luigi Mollo – Urban Architecture in Italy

Tools for Urbanism: Participatory Planning (Cinemateque)

Chair: Arza Churchman

Ofer Lerner – What we shouldn't forget in participation

Raseem Hamaisi – Planning the Old City with its Residents

 

Interim Presentations (Lobby)

Nurit, Robert, Abigail, Peera, Dror

 

10:15

11:30

Plenary Session I: Planning Tools for the Complex City (Rappoport)

Chair: Yodan Rofè, MIU Founder and Boardmember

Heather Smith, CNU – New Tools from CNU: the SmartCode and Form Based Codes

Michael Mehaffy, CES Europe – Codes for the Generation of Living Urban Structure

11:30 12:00

Coffee

12:00

13:30

Plenary Session II: Entrepreneurial Tools for Urban Renaissance (Rappoport)

Chair: Momo Mahadav, MIU Boardmember

Shlomo Lahiani, Mayor of Bat-Yam – The Need for Entrepreneurship in Urban Renaissance Shown through Examples

Shraga Weissman, Director General Ashdar -

Ralph Zucker, Woodridge Development LLC   “Live, Work, Play, Profit” 

13:30

14:45

Lunch

Student Presentations on Urban Public Space (Lobby)

14:45

16:15

Tools for Urbanism: The Urban Fabric II (Rappoport)

 

Chair: Irit Tzaraf-Netanyahu

Horacio Schwartz – The Complex and Compact City

Dror Gershon – Typology of Connection

Hillel Schocken – My Urban Toolbox

Statutory Tools and Design Review (102)

 

Chair: Anat Biran

Rachelle Alterman – Design Review in an International Perspective

Naomi Angel – Statutory Tools for Urban Renaissance

Phillip Brandeis – Indicators for Urban Aesthetics in Israel

de-Scribing Scenery - Perceiving the Image of Urban Space from the Road (Meeting Room)

with BRM Institute for Technology and Society, TAU

Chair: Osnat Rosen

Hava Barkan Muzikant and Orit Elhaiani Peretz - Scenery aspects of major infrastructure crossing urban patterns

David Grossman - They are shouting at you! Who owns the visual environment?

Sharon Rothbard – The Image of "Ayalon City"

Respondent: Iris Aravot

Participatory Planning Workshops (Lobby)

 

§  Hadar Hacarmel

§  Ein Hayam

§  Wadi Nisnas

§  Haifa as a University City

16:15

16:45

Coffee

 

16:45

17:45

Tools for Urbanism: The Urban Fabric II (Rappoport)

Chair: Hillel Shocken

Irit Solzi – Public Buildings that Build Cities

Nahoum Cohen – Urban Web Planning

Respondent: Saadia Mandl

Tourism as a Lever for Renaissance (102)

Chair: Leah Shamir-Sinaan

Hava Lo-Yon – The German Colony in Haifa

 

Respondent: Danny Chemansky

Architecture of Electricity (Meeting Room)

Chair: Chedva Zimerman

Ruth Maaoz – From a Forbidden City to a Continuum of Promenades – The Reading Promenade

Galia Weiser – The Conservation of the Tiberias Power Station as the Regional Offices of the Electric Company

Participatory Planning Workshops (Lobby)

 

17:45

19:15

Evening Session: Charettes and Projects (Rappoport)

Chair: Haia Jamchy, MIU Founder and Boardmember

Interim Presentation of the Planning Workshops
Neal Payton, Torti, Gallas and partners Inc. – Projects Developed in Charettes from the US

Michael Mehaffy – International Research in Participatory Planning and its Implementation in South America and New Orleans

19:15 20:00

Dinner

 

20:00

22:00

Closing Session: "Boston" on the Mediterranean (Rappoport)

Promoting Haifa in the 21st Century as a City of Higher Education and Innovation

A public debate with invited guests, the conference guests and the public

Moderators: Pnina Plaut, Head of the Center for City and Regional Research, Technion and Peera Goldman, MIU Boardmember

 


Friday, December 1

 

Time

Workshops

08:00

09:00

Gathering

09:00

10:30  

Participatory Planning Workshop (Lobby)

§  Hadar Hacarmel

§  Ein Hayam

§  Wadi Nisnas

§Haifa as a University City

10:30

11:00

Coffee

11:00 13:00

Participatory Planning Workshop (Rappoport)

Presentation of Results and Directions for Further Work